Under the Auspices of H.E. the President of the Hellenic Republic Mr. Prokopios Pavlopoulos

 Conference Programme

  • Thursday, 12 September 2019
  • Friday, 13 September 2019
  • Saturday, 14 September 2019
                                 Thursday, 12 September 2019
08.00-20.00: All day registration Faculty Club
                                  Pre-conference meetings of the ESIL Interest Groups
08.00-08.45: ESIL Board Meeting with Interest Group Convenors Faculty Club
 
08.15-10.45: Parallel Interest Group sessions
Interest Group on Environmental Law Faculty Club, Exhibition Room
Interest Group on International Courts and Tribunals Faculty Club, Hall
Interest Group on the International Law of Culture Faculty Club, Main Room
Interest Group on Business and Human Rights Academias 45, Room 1
Interest Group on the EU as Global Actor Academias 45, Room 2
Interest Group on Migration and Refugee Law Academias 45, Room 3
Interest Group on International Economic Law Law Faculty, Economides Hall
Interest Group on History of International Law Law Library, Amphitheatre
Interest Group on International Health Law Law Library, Hall
Interest Group on International Bio Law Athens PIL
 
10.45-11.00: Coffee break
 
11.00-13.30: Parallel Interest Group sessions
Interest Group on Environmental Law Faculty Club, Exhibition Room
Interest Group on International Courts and Tribunals Faculty Club, Hall
Interest Group on the Law of the Sea Faculty Club, Main Room
Interest Group on Feminism and International Law Faculty Club, Rector’s Room
Interest Group on International Organizations Academias 45, Room 1
Interest Group on the EU as Global Actor Academias 45, Room 2
Interest Group on Migration and Refugee Law  Academias 45, Room 3
Interest Group on International Economic Law Law Faculty, Economides Hall
Interest Group on History of International Law Law Library, Amphitheatre
Interest Group on International Human Rights Law Law Library, Hall
 
                                                         ESIL Annual Conference
14.00-17.00: Opening Ceremony
Please, be on time: Badges required for security screening. Audience must be seated by 14.45
Ceremonial Hall
   
15.00-15.15: Welcome  
Professor Luis Hinojosa President, European Society of International Law
 
15.15-16.00: Inaugural address  
H.E. The President of the Hellenic Republic, Mr Prokopios Pavlopoulos
 
16.00-17.00: Keynote address  
Sovereignty – The past and the future
Yves Daudet Professor emeritus, Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne; President, Curatorium of The Hague Academy of International Law
 
17.00-17.30: Coffee break
   
17.30-19.00: Parallel sessions  
Forum I: [Re-]Defining sovereignty: The Montevideo principles revisited Ceremonial Hall
Chair: Marcelo Kohen The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva
Sarah Nouwen Lauterpacht Centre for International Law, University of Cambridge
Hélène Ruiz-Fabri Director, Max Planck Institute Luxembourg for International, European and Regulatory Procedural Law
Ineta Ziemele President, Constitutional Court of the Republic of Latvia
Forum II: Challenging sovereignty: Contested statehood Argyriades Amphitheatre
Chair: Iulia Motoc Judge, European Court of Human Rights
Mariana Durney Legal Advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chile
Tom Grant Lauterpacht Centre for International Law, University of Cambridge
Xavier Pons Universitat de Barcelona

 
20.00-21.30: Welcome reception
Presidential Palace
   

  

                                          Friday, 13 September 2019
08.00-09.00: Parallel events Faculty Club
Breakfast Meeting: ESIL Board with New Members  
Meet the editors of the European Journal of International Law  
   
09.00-10.30: Parallel sessions  
Agora I: Beyond Sovereignty: ABNJ and the Law of the Sea Ceremonial Hall
Chair: Liesbeth Lijnzaad Judge, International Tribunal on the Law of the Sea
Rethinking Conservation of Marine Biodiversity beyond National Boundaries: Justice, Property and the Commons
Anna Aseeva National Research University ‘Higher School of Economics’, Moscow
Mare Liberum, Mare Clausum and Mare Geneticum or Mare Nostrum: Negotiating marine natural resources, including MGRs. Remarks from the theoretical and practical perspectives
Konrad Marciniak Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Sovereignty and challenges of the future ILBI: How to reconcile the individual interest of States at sea and the ‘common interest of mankind’?
Pascale Ricard
Université Angers
 
Agora II: Exercising sovereignty: Managing migratory flows Drakopoulos Amphitheatre
Chair: Philippe de Bruycker Université libre de Bruxelles
Digital Borders and Data Territories: Sovereignty, Territoriality and Data-Driven Infrastructures of Border Control
Dimitri Van Den Meerssche Asser Institute
Asylum processing in the post-refugee crisis EU: Holding the European Asylum Support Office accountable
Evangelia (Lilian) Tsourdi Refugee Studies Centre, University of Oxford
Do Non-entrée Policies amount to Persecution? Death as a Feature of Extraterritorial Border Controls
Violeta Moreno-Lax Queen Mary University of London
 
Agora III: Expanding sovereignty: Extraterritoriality as a tool Argyriades Amphitheatre
Chair: Yuval Shany Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Cosmopolitan Extraterritoriality: The Exercise of Unilateral Jurisdiction to Further Global Values and Common Interests
Cedric Ryngaert Utrecht University
Data and the Elasticity of Sovereignty
Roxana Vatanparast Università degli studi di Torino
How to Deal with Negative Cross-border Externalities of States’ Domestic Economic and Social Policies: Functional Conceptions to Human Rights-Related Extraterritoriality
Elif Askin Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, Heidelberg
   
10.30-11.00: Coffee break – kindly sponsored by Brill
Launch of the Rosalyn Higgins Prize for the best article published in Law & Practice of International Courts and Tribunals
 
11.00-12.30: Parallel sessions  
Forum III: Diluting sovereignty: State finance and economic decision-making
Ceremonial Hall
Chair: Geneviève Bastid-Burdeau Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne
Yannis Stournaras Governor, Bank of Greece (tbc)
Lee C. Buchheit Non-resident Fellow, Columbia University

August Reinisch University of Vienna, Member of the International Law Commission
Margot Salomon London School of Economics and Political Science
 
Forum IV: Adjudicating sovereignty: Consent in dispute settlement
Argyriades Amphitheatre
Chair: Massimo Iovane Università di Napoli Federico II
Jennifer Robinson Doughty Street Chambers
Christian Tams University of Glasgow
Sienho Yee Wuhan University
 
   
12.30-14.30: Lunch break  
 
12.30-13.30: Meeting of the International Law Journals Editors & Publishers Argyriades Foyer
13.30-14.30: Mentoring Event Drakopoulos Foyer
 
14.30-16.00: Parallel sessions
Agora IV: Apportioning sovereignty: Delimitation as a sovereignty exercise Ceremonial Hall
Chair: Constantinos Salonidis Foley Hoag LLP  
Natural Resources in Disputed EEZ and Continental Shelf Areas: Balancing between Development and Restraint by Neighbouring Coastal States
Youri van Logchem Institute of International Shipping and Trade Law, Swansea University
Disputed Territories on Land: Why the Administrative Status Quo Is More Important than Sovereignty
Constantinos Yiallourides British Institute of International and Comparative Law
Shared Natural Resources and Territorial Disputes: Environmental Paradigm Shift against Fragmentation of Sovereignty
Dragutin Nenezic University of Belgrade
 
Agora V: Questing sovereignty: The corporation in international law and the role of non-State actors  Drakopoulos Amphitheatre
Chair: Niki Aloupi Université Paris II Panthéon Assas  
Functional Limits of State Sovereignty: Direct International Legal Rights and Obligations of Collective Non-State Entities
Klara Polackova Van der Ploeg University of Nottingham
Why Can’t the Creations of Sovereigns Also Be Sovereign? International Organizations and the Legal Concept of Sovereignty
Fernando Lusa Bordin University of Cambridge
Sovereign Corporations in a Global Legal Order
Dorothea Endres The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva
The evolution of the concept of territorial sovereignty. From the traditional Westphalian system to the State-peoples binomial
Michele Nino Università degli studi di Salerno
 
Agora VI: Extending sovereignty: Space activities and new frontiers Argyriades Amphitheatre
Chair: Mahulena Hoffmann Université de Luxemburg  
There’s sovereignty in outer space; it’s just not what you think
Charles Stotler University of Mississippi
Property Rights in Outer Space: Space Material Resources and Machine Learning Technologies
Anthi Koskina Athens PIL, National & Kapodistrian University of Athens; Collège IdEF-Université Paris 13
Space Debris: The Atomisation of Sovereignty
Ward Munters Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
 
16.00-16.15: Coffee break  
   
16.15-18.00: ESIL General Assembly Ceremonial Hall 
   
18.00-19.30: Parallel sessions  
Agora VII: Enforcing sovereignty: The rapidly expanding international tax law Ceremonial Hall  
Chair: Nicola Bonucci Director of Legal Affairs, OECD  
Imposing Customs on Taxes: Customary International Law in International Tax Law
Céline Braumann University of Vienna
Examining the modern practices of sovereignty and its relationship to territory through the lens of international tax law
Akbar Rasulov & Gail Lythgoe University of Glasgow
Can the OECD anti-BEPS paradigms be adopted within the EU? Juridical problems as regards the “Anti-Tax Avoidance Directive”
María Cruz Barreiro Carril Universidad de Vigo
 
Agora VIII: Defending sovereignty: Protectionism in international trade and investment Drakopoulos Amphitheatre 
Chair: Gabrielle Marceau Legal Affairs Division, WTO; University of Geneva  
Constitutional Courts’ narratives on investment arbitration: Overcoming anxieties towards engagement
José Gustavo Prieto Muñoz Università degli studi di Torino
My Sovereignty is better than Your Sovereignty – From the New International Economic Order to Donald Trump
Alessandra Asteriti Leuphana University of Lüneburg
WTO Security Exceptions and Countermeasures
Danae Azaria University College London
Managing the Trade Rule of Law
Kathleen Claussen University of Miami
 
Agora IX: Attacking sovereignty: Terrorism and the use of force Argyriades Amphitheatre 
Chair: Antonios Tzanakopoulos University of Oxford  
The Law and Ethics of Foreign Troop Withdrawals in the Global Fight against Terrorism
Jessica Almqvist Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
The Institutionalisation of Drone Programmes: Entering the Normal Functioning of the State
Rebecca Mignot-Mahdavi European University Institute
The Implication of Sovereignty in Contemporary Interpretative Debates in International Humanitarian Law
Abhimanyu George Jain The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva
 
20.00 / 20.30-23.00: Conference Dinner  
                                      Saturday, 14 September 2019
09.00-10.30: Parallel sessions  
Agora X: Circumventing sovereignty: The challenges of environmental regulation
Ceremonial Hall 
Chair: Malgosia Fitzmaurice Queen Mary University of London  
The Paris Agreement and the Empowerment of State Sovereignty
Anne Saab The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva
Circumventing Sovereignty through Transnationalization of Environmental Law
Mona Agha Seyed Jafar Kashfi University of Tehran
Circumventing Sovereignty: Rethinking Climate Change from a Relational, Embodied and Unbounded Perspective
Marie-Catherine Petersmann European University Institute; Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development, Utrecht University
Whose Atmosphere? Sovereignty, Acquisition, and Responsibility for Atmospheric Harms
Tom Sparks Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, Heidelberg
 
Agora XI: Interest Group International Law of Culture: Culture as or against sovereignty
Drakopoulos Amphitheatre
Chair: Hanna Schreiber University of Warsaw  
Can cultural heritage be all things to all people? On cultural value and sovereignty
Sophie Starrenburg Universiteit Leiden
The protection of cross-border culture under international law and State Sovereignty: Transcending borders through Intangible Cultural Heritage
Aliki Gkana National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Cultural Expertise and State Sovereignty in Europe
Livia Holden University of Oxford
 
Agora XII: Interest Group on International Legal Theory & Philosophy: Spatio-temporal dimensions of sovereignty in international law Argyriades Amphitheatre 
Chair: Ekaterina Yahyaoui Krivenko National University of Ireland Galway  
Difference in the Concept of Sovereignty in Spatial Dimension: Reflecting the Legal Approach to the East Asian Territorial Disputes
So Yeon Kim University of Cambridge
Rethinking International Law and Remoteness: Topophilia, Resource Extraction, and the History of International Law in the Americas (Atacama Desert)
Christopher R. Rossi University of Iowa
Spatio-Temporal Dimensions of Indigenous Sovereignty in International Law
Valentina Vadi Lancaster University
 
10.30-11.30: Coffee break – kindly sponsored by the Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law
Launch of the Max Planck Trialogues on the Law of Peace and War
 
10.30-11.30: Conversation with the ESIL Book Prize Winner Drakopoulos Foyer 
   
11.30-13.00: Parallel sessions  
Forum V: Current events Ceremonial Hall 
   
Forum VI: Bypassing sovereignty: Enforcing rules in cyberspace Argyriadis Amphitheatre 
Chair: Theodore Christakis Université Grenoble Alpes
Tatiana Jančárková National Office for Cyber- and Information Security, Czech Republic
Matthias C. Kettemann Leibniz Institute for Media Research, Hans-Bredow-Institut, Hamburg
Andrés Muñoz Mosquera ACO/SHAPE, NATO
Mariarosaria Taddeo Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford

 
13.00-14.00: Round-Table Discussion Ceremonial Hall 
Foundations of international law: The way ahead  
Moderator: Linos Alexander Sicilianos President, European Court of Human Rights; National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
Georges Abi-Saab The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva
James Crawford International Court of Justice

Anne Peters Max Planck Institute for Comparative Public Law and International Law, Heidelberg
Catherine Redgwell University of Oxford

 
14.00-14.30: Closing ceremony Ceremonial Hall 

Download the Preliminary Programme of the Conference here